back

INDEX
Volume 3, THE FORGOTTEN WAR
by Stan Cohen

home
Adak - 22-23, 25, 33-34,115, 138, 156,158-159,180,200,209,216 
Adakian, The - 209, 214
Agattu - 28, 37
Air Transport Command - 33, 101 
Alaska Air Command - 101
Alaska Communications System (ACS) - 235-236
Alaska Defense Command - 40, 108109
Alaska Railroad - 2, 24, 174
Alaska Spruce Log Program - 21 
Alexai Point - 32
Amchitka - 34-35, 41, 43, 111, 115, 138,156,158,216,237
Anchorage - 33, 36, 108, 116, 235236,240
Annette Island - 108, 111, 115, 136, 138,169
Army Transport Service - 24 
Arnold, Gen. Harold "Hap" - 234 
Atka - 43, 158, 237
Attu - 22, 24-25, 27-29, 31-32, 35, 37, 43, 115, 119, 141, 144-145, 155, 158159,180,200,238,242

Bering Sea - 32, 34, 43,110,144-145, 148,182,236,238
Bethel- 24
Big Delta - 235
Buckner, Gen. Simon B. - 42, 109111, 180
Buldir - 22
Butler, Gen. William O. - 110-111, 115,156,180 .

CAA- 234-235
Caines Head - 176-177
Cape Chiniak - 180, 193
Casco Cove - 35,141
Castner, Col. Lawrence V. - 200 
Chernofski Harbor - 138, 158 
Chichagof Harbor - 159
Chilkoot Barracks - 180
Coast Guard - 136
Cold Bay - 40-41, 44-48, 68, 108, 111, 118, 138, 158, 216, 236-237
Cold Weather Experimental Station -100
Cordova - 159
Corlett, Brig. Gen. Charles H. - 180 

Davis, Co\. Everett S. - 41, 136 
Dutch Harbor - 25, 34, 40, 42-43, 4647,68,108,116,147,158,180,216, 236

Elmendorf AFB - 34, 36, 108-111, 116,136,156,238

Fairbanks -100-101, 234, 236, 252, 254
Finger Bay - 216

Forts:
 Abercrombie - 180, 193
 Glenn - 108, 111, 115
 Greely--180, 193
 J.H. Smith - 180
 McGilvray - 177
 Randall- 41, 43-45, 47-48 
 Raymond - 177
 Richardson - 2, 44,108-109,180,209 
 Smith - 193
 Tidball - 180, 193
 Wainwright -101
 
Gaffney, Maj. Dale. V. - 100 
Galena - 235
Gehres, Capt. Leslie R. - 68

Haines - 180
Halsey, Adm. William F. - 152 
Hammett, Dashiell- 209, 214 
Holtz Bay - 159
Hosogaya, Vice Adm. Boshiro - 144, 147-149,152,154
Hula Two - 44-48

Juneau - 108, 116, 158

K-9 Detachment - 22-23
Ketchikan - 24, 108, 116, 136, 138, 141,158,169
Kiska - 22, 24, 34-35, 42-44, 111, 115, 119,144-145,156,180,200,238,242 
Kodiak - 31, 40, 68,108,110-111, 119,132,180,182
Komandorski Islands, Battle of 144-158
Kotzebue - 158
Kuluk Bay - 25, 200
Kurile Islands - 28, 47, 133, 144-145, 147,155,242

Ladd Field -100-101
Landrum, Brig. Gen. Eugene M. 200
Long Island - 180, 193

McMorris, Rear Adm. Charles H. 145,147-149,152,154
Massacre Bay - 25-27, 29, 37 
Merrill Field - 236, 238
Mile 26 Base - 101
Miller Point - 180, 193 
Morrison-Knudsen Co. - 40-41, 234 
Moses Point - 235

Naknek - 118, 158 
Nimitz, Adm. Chester - 180 
Nome - 110, 158,234-235 
Northway - 234

Paramushiro - 47, 242 
Patricia Bay - 116
Port Heiden - 158, 236-237 
Prince George - 235
Prince Rupert - 108, 115, 159 
Prince William Sound - 24, 110 
Project Zero - 132

RCAF-108-128, 169, 182
Reeve Aleutian Airways - 240 
Reeve, Robert C. - 234-240 
Resurrection Bay - 33, 176-177 
Richardson Highway - 234 
Rodgers, Capt. Bertram J. - 147, 149, 152,154-155

St. George Island - 158
St. Paul Island - 158
Sarana Bay - 159
Seabees - 42, 44, 180
Seward - 24-25, 31, 33,158,174,176177
Shemya - 26-28, 30-32, 158
Siems Drake Puget Sound - 180 
Sitka - 41, 158
Soviet Union - 100

Talley, Col. B.B. - 180
Tanacross - 235
Theobald, Adm. Robert A - 180 
Thornbrough Army Airfield - 43-44 
Tomoichi, Rear Adm. Mori - 155

Unalaska - 40
Unimak Pass - 158
Umnak - 42-43,108,115-116,118119, 138,236-237

Valdez - 236-237

Whittier - 24 
Wrangell- 24-25

Yakataga -111 
Yakutat -108-111

Ships, U.S. 
Baiky - 155
Charleston -158-159
Concord - 242
Coughlan - 144
Gillis - 68
Idaho - 43
Nashville - 180
Nassau - 43
Nevada - 43
Pennsylvania - 43
Pielis - 159
Richmond - 144-145, 147-148,242 
Salt Lake City -144,147-149,152,154-155
Trenton - 242
Triton - 200
Tuna - 200

Ships, Japanese
Junyo - 68
Maya - 148-149, 155 
Nachi-144,147-149,155 
Ryujo - 68
Tama - 155

RCAF Squadrons
Number 8 Bomber Sqd. -108-111 
Number 14 Fighter Sqd. - 108, 111
Number 111 Fighter Sqd. -108-110, 116,119
Number 111 Bomber Sqd. -108 
Number 135 Fighter Sqd. - 115

Military Units
11th Air Force - 34, 41, 100, 108, 110111,115,182,242
406th Bombardment Sqd. - 155
77th Sqd. - 156
28th Composite Group - 34
35th Pursuit Group - 34
18th Pursuit Sqd. - 34-36, 115
73rd Bombardment Sqd. - 42
77th Bombardment Sqd. - 42
11th Fighter Sqd. - 34
57th Fighter Sqd. - 34
404th Heavy Bombardment Sqd. - 110 
54th Fighter Group - 111, 156
XI Air Force - 145, 147, 156
XI Bomber Command - 34
XI Fighter Command - 34
10th Emergency Boat Sqd. - 136-142 
VP-51 Sqd. - 42
Patrol Wing Four - 68
Cruiser Division I - 242
Task Force 8 - 180
Task Force 16.6 - 144
Task Force 92 - 242
713th Signal Aircraft Warning Co. - 37 
677th Signal Aircraft Warning Co. - 41 
93rd General Service Reg. - 41 
398th Base Hqts. - 44
400th Base Hqts. - 44
7th Infantry Division - 43, 180
203rd Coast Artillery Reg. - 41
40th Coast Artillery Batt. - 41
250th Artillery - 193
154th Field Artillery - 41
677th Field Artillery - 41
209th Field Artillery Batt. - 41
75th Field Artillery Batt. - 41
151st Combat Engineers - 41, 44 
42nd Engineer Reg. - 41