back

INDEX
Volume 2, THE FORGOTTEN WAR
by Stan Cohen

home
A
Abe, Col. Zenji-l72
Adak-144, 192, 220
Agattu-232
Air Transport Command-34, 35, 39, 41-42, 48-49,78, 234
Akutan Island-133, 176
Alaska Communications System-62, 121 
AlaskaDefenseCommand-3, 39, 60, 62, 68, 90,121,137
Alaska (Alcan) Highway-14, 27, 35, 71, 86 
Alaska Historical Aircraft Society -172
Alaska National Guard-85
Alaska Railroad-60, 64, 68, 130
Alaska Scouts-232
Alaska Wing ATC-39, 42
Alberta-17,35
Alexai Point-202-203
ALSm-34, 44-45, 48
Amaknak Island-130, 132-133, 135-136, 174 
Amchitka-220
Anchorage, Ak. -3, 39, 61, 64, 68, 78, 90, 142 
Anderson, Lt. Com.-137
Annette Island-3
Archangel, USSR-34
Arctic Circle-17
Arctic Ocean-34
Arctic Training School-40-41
Army Transport Service-3
Athabasca-19
Athabasca River-17
Atka-189-190,l92
Attu-136, 145,190, 197, 202, 211, 220-221, 232-234,236,238
Attu Occupation Force-l44

B
Bataan-6
Barrow, Ak. -121 
Bechtel-Price-Callahan (BPC)-14, 20, 26 
Bethel, Ak. - 78
Big Delta, Ak.-35, 39,78,121 
Billings, Mt. -37
Bismarck, N.D.-40
Blanchet, Guy-20
British Columbia-58
Brooks Brook, Yukon-44
Brown, Joe E. - 7
Buckley Field, Colo. -40-41
Buckner, Maj. Gen. Simon B. -68 
Buldir Island - 232

C
Cache, Ak.-61
Calgary, Alberta-35, 41
Camp Canol-14, 17, 19, 24, 26-27
Camp Hale, Colo. - 94
Camp Rimini, Mt. -41
Canadian Dept. of Transport-34, 39 
Canadian Joint Board of Defense-39 
Canadian National Railroad-58
Canol Project-14-15, 17, 27, 71
Cape Wales, Ak. -44
Captain's Bay-133, 136
Casco Cove-203
Civil Aeronautics Administration (CAA) - 78 
Cordova, Ak. - 78

D
Davis, Maj. Everett-3
Dawson Creek, B.C. -27
Dawson, Yukon-71
Dease Lake-44
de Arce, Maj. Leroy Ponton-34-35, 39
Defense Landing Areas (DLA) -78
DeWitt, Lt. Gen. John 1.-135,137
Dodo Canyon-23
Duck Lake, Manitoba-44
Dutch Harbor, Ak. -3, 130-133, 135-137, 142,144-145, 172, 176-178, 220
Dutch Harbor Naval Operating Base-132

E
East Base-40-42, 44
Edmonton, Alberta-14-15, 23-24, 26, 34-35, 37, 39,42,44, 47, 78,121
Edmonton Air Base-40
Eielson Air Base-35
Eklutna, Ak. -61
Elmendorf Air Base-3, 35
Elna, 5.5. -64
Embarras, Alberta-17
Eska Mines-61-62
Eskimo Point, NWT--44

F
Fairbanks, Ak.-14, 27, 34-35, 37, 39-42, 44, 46,48-49, 60-61, 64, 78, 121
FCC-6
Flight Strip Eight, Yukon-44
Fort Brumback-135
Fort Glenn-136, 142, 144
Fort Greely-6-7
Fort Lawton, Wash.-94
Fort Leonard-135
Fort Mears-130, 132, 135-136, 142, 144-145
Fort Nelson, B.C.-34-35, 39-41
Fort Norman-23
Fort Randall-3, 142, 144
Fort Ray-7
Fort Richardson-62, 86, 91
Fort Schwatka-135-136
Fort Simpson -14
Fort Smith-17
Fort St. John, B.C. -34-35, 37, 39, 78

G
Gaffney, Col. Dale V.-39, 44, 48 
Galena, Ak. -35, 39, 44-46; 78, 121 
Gehres, Capt. Leslie E. -142 
Germany-94, 135, 137
Gertrude Cove-221
Gillis, U.S.S. -142
Girdwood, Ak. -64
Gore Field-40-41, 47
Grande Prairie, Alberta-35, 39 
Great Slave Lake-17, 19, 26
Great Falls, Mt. -35, 39, 78 
Grimshaw, Alberta-23
Gruening, Gov. Ernest-9 Gulkana, Ak. - 78
Guy F. Atkinson Co.-94

H
Harrmian, Averill- 34
Hay River-17
Hay River Post, NWT--23 
Hirohito-234
Hepburn, Rear Adm. A.J.-130 
Hog Island-135
Hollowell, Lt. Co!. - 13 7 
Hosogaya, Vice Adm. Boshird-142 
Hudson's Bay-17
Hudson's Bay Post-IS
Mile 26 Base-26
Million Dollar Valley-35
Mills Lake-26
Minneapolis, Minn. - 78, 121, 131 
Morely River, Yukon -44 
Moscow, USSR-Ii, 34, 37 
Mount Ballyhoo-132, 136, 145 
Mount McKinley-60
Muncho Lake, B.C. -44 
Murmansk, USSR-34

I
Icy Straits-94
Iliuliuk Bay-130
Ingraham Brothers-26 
Innes-Taylor, Maj. A.K. -41 
Inside Passage 4
Imperial Oil Co. of Canada-14, 27 
Iran - 34
Island Falls, Saskatchewan-44

J
Japanese Imperial Navy-142
J. Gordon Turnbull-14,20 
Johnson, Maj. Gen. Davenport-240 
Jones, Mr. & Mrs. C. Foster-189-190 
Juneau, Ak. -3, 78

K
Kakuta, Adm. -142, 144-145, 172 
Kaltag-44
Kamchatkan Peninsula-236-237 
Kamloops, B.C. -121
Kashiwabara - 232
Katsoka Naval Base-233, 235
Kenai Peninsula-60, 64
Ketchikan, Ak.-3,.78
KGEI-6
Kincaid, Adm. Thomas-220 
Kiska-136, 145, 203, 211, 220, 221 
Kodiak, Ak.-6-7, 130-131, 136-137, 142 
KODK-6-7
Kokrines-44
Koyuk-44
KRAY -7
Kurlie Islands-220, 232-235, 237

L
Ladd Field-34-35, 39, 42, 45-46, 48, 86 
Lake Athabasca-17
Lethbridge, Alberta-35, 37

Mc
McGrath, Ak. -39, 78 
McKinley Park Hotel-60, 62, 91 
McMurray, NWT -17

M
MacArthur, Gen. Douglas-6 
Mackenzie Basin -19
Mackenzie Mountains-IS, 20, 23 
Mackenzie River-14-15, 17, 23-24, 26-27 
Makushin Bay-135, 137, 142, 144 
Manila, Philippines-6, 170, 192 
Margaret Bay-130, 135
Marine Operations -14
Massacre Bay-202-203
Mayo, Yukon - 71
Mears, Col. Frederick J. -130
Midway Island-142, 144-145

N
Nagata Marn-211
Naknek, Ak. - 78
Namao, Alberta-41, 47
Nirnitz, Adm. Chester W. -142, 144
Noble Drilling-14
Nome, Ak.-35, 37, 39-42, 44, 46, 48, 78,121 
Norman Wells, NWT-14-15, 17, 23, 27 
Northern Alberta Railroad-17
Northern Area Force Japanese)-142
North Pacific Force (U.S.)-142
Northway, Ak. -35,39,44, 78, 121 
Northwest Airlines-34-35, 78
Northwest Ferrying Route-39
Northwest Service Command-71
Northwest Staging Route-78
Northwestern, S.S. -132, 144

O
Ohlson, Col. O.F.-68 
Okinawa-l92
Oregon-3
Otter Point-136, 172 
Ounahashla Corporation -174

P
Pacific Alaska Airways-78 
Panama-6
Pan American Airways-44, 78 
Paramushiro-220, 234, 236
Passage Canal-64
Passage Tunnel- 64
Peace River-14, 23-24, 26
Pearl Harbor-34, 137, 142, 145, 236 
Petropovlosk, USSR - 236 
Philippines-6, 190
Point Spencer-44
Portage-64, 68, 86
Portland, Ore. -35
President Fillmore-137
Prince George, B.C.-94
Prince Rupert, B.C. -14-15, 26-28, 94 
Prince William Sound-64 
Providence-17,23
Pyramid Valley-136

Q
Quezon, Manuel-6

R
Rancheria, Yukon-44
Regina, Saskachewan - 78 
Resolution Delta-17, 26
Richardson Highway-85-86 
Romulo, Carlos-6
Roosevelt, Pres. Franklin D. -131, 240 
Ryojo-I72,I77

S
San Francisco, Ca. -192
Seabees-132,136
Seattle, Wash. -6, IS, 60, 78, 94, 121, 133, 178, 190, 192
Second Mobile Force Japanese)-142
Seward, Ak. -3, 60, 61, 64
Shemya-232-234, 236
Shimishu Island-235
Siems Drake Puget Sound-130-132, 135, 137, 177 
Simpson-17
Sitka, Ak. - 7, 131
Skagway, Ak.-14-15, 26-27, 44, 71
Skeena River-58
Slave River-17, 26
Somervell, Lt. Gen. Brehon - 71
Soviet Purchasing Commission-37, 39,42
Soviet Union-34, 37, 39, 42, 142, 236
Spokane, Wash.-35, 131
Stalin, Joseph -34, 239
Susitna River-91
Sverdrup & Parcell-14, 20
Swift River-44

T
Takla, B.C.-44
Takla Landing-44
Talley, Gen. BenjaminB.-9, 68,136,172 
Tanacross, Ak.-35, 39, 44, 121
Tehran, Iran-239
Terrace, B.C.-58
Theobald, Rear Adm. Robert A.-142 
Tok Junction, Ak. -44
Tokyo, Japan-131
Tokyo Rose-233
Trout Lake, NWT-44
Trout-Liard, Yukon-44

U
Umnak Island-136, 144-145, 172
Unalaska, Ak.-130, 133, 135-136, 142, 144-145, 172, 174
Unalaska Bay-144
Unimak Pass-133
United AirIines-78
Units:
    Japanese
        5th Fleet-220
        32nd Independent Antiaircraft Unit-220 
        51st Naval Base-220
        301st Independent Infantry Battalion - 220 
        302nd Infantry Battalion-220
        N-3 Mizuri Special Task Landing Party-220
    United States and Canada
        3rd Ferrying Group-42
        4th Infantry Regiment-232
        6th Air Depot Group-40
        7th Division-203
        7th Ferrying Group (Squadron)-34-35, 37, 39-40, 42
        8th Canadian Division-58
        10th Army Air Force Emergency Rescue Boat Squadron-3
        11th Air Force-42, 48-49, 172, 232
        11th Pursuit Squadron-35
        16th Army Airways Communication Squadron­39,42
        16th Weather SQI-44
        25th Ferrying Squadron-42
        34th Sub-Depot-40
        37th Infantry-137
        42nd Engineers-202-203
        58th Fighter Control Squadron-202-203 
        60th AACS Group-42
        77th Bombardment Squadron-35, 236, 238 
        90th Ferrying Group-39
        90th Ferrying Squadron-42 
        125thWAC-44
        297th Infantry Battalion-85-86, 91
        307th Ferrying Group-39
        307th Ferrying Squadron-42
        331st Engineer General Service Regiment-94 
        343rd Fighter Squadron-232
        383rd Air Base Squadron-37, 39
        384th Air Base Squadron-39
        398th Service Squadron-40
        402nd Service Squadron-40
        404th Bombardment Squadron-232-236 
        405th Service Squadron-40
        550th AAF Band-44
        557th Army Air Forces Base Unit-41 
        770th Railway Operating Detachment-71 
        714th Railway Operating Battalion-60, 62 
        880th WAAC Company-40
        924th Quartermaster Company Boat
        (Aviation)-3
        1933rd Service Command Unit-94
        Navy Fleet Air Wing 4-236

V
Valdez, Ak. - 71, 86, 90 
Vancouver, B.C.-IS 
Vladivostok, USSR-236, 238

W
WAC-45
Washington, D.C.-3, 11, 23, 42, 131, 172 
Waterways-14-15, 17, 19, 23, 27
Watson Lake-27, 34-35, 37, 39, 48, 121 
WCVQ-7
WCVX-7
West Construction Co. -64, 66, 68
Western Airlines-78
Western Defense Command-135
Whitehorse Air Base-40
Whitehorse Refinery-27
Whitehorse, Yukon-14-15, 26-27, 34-35, 37, 39-41, 44-45, 71, 78, 121
White Pass & Yukon R.R.-15, 44, 71
Whittier, Ak. -61-62, 64, 66, 68, 86
Whittier Cut-Off-60-61, 64
Winnipeg, Manitoba-58
Worsham, Brig. Gen. L.D.-14
Wrigley-17

XYZ
Yakutat, Ak. - 76, 78
Yakutat & Southern R.R. - 76
Yamamoto, Adm. Isoroku-145 
Yukon River-IS, 45-46, 60-61 
Yukon Territory-27, 71